
The Household Wealth Blueprint
Michael & Sarah Doe
Readiness score
95
Ready
Ownership
Homeowner-investors ready to invest
Fictional Household Example · Illustrative Readiness Profile
Total Net Worth
$2,177,000
Prepared October 22, 2026
wealth.ericfrazier.com

Eric Lawrence Frazier, MBA
Your Trusted Advisor in Business & Wealth
Wealth Blueprint
Five-Pillar Scorecard
| Credit Strength | | 100 | Score of 820 |
| Cash Flow & DTI | | 85 | 30% debt-to-income |
| Emergency Fund | | 100 | 6.4 of 6 months |
| Debt Health | | 91 | $25,000 consumer debt |
| Mindset & Habits | | 100 | Self-rating results |
Priority #1: protect your portfolio with reserves
Emergency Fund: Fully Funded
Plan: $0/mo ($0 cut spending + $0 side income + $0 other). Timeline: Done. Then save for down payment and closing costs.
Protects against: Income disruption · Unforeseen family emergency · Economic upheaval · Natural disasters · Divorce · Victim of crime or violence

Eric Lawrence Frazier, MBA
Your Trusted Advisor in Business & Wealth
Wealth Blueprint
Household Vision & Property Goals
Regional context: Riverside–San Bernardino–Ontario typical home value $581,454 (Zillow ZHVI, August 2026); BEA regional price parity 106.442 (2024 (released February 2026)). Household inputs are fictional. Closing costs at 2.5% are a planning allowance.
Real estate holdings
| Property | Value | Mortgage | Equity |
|---|
| Primary residence | $800,000 | $400,000 | $400,000 |
| Duplex rental | $650,000 | $380,000 | $270,000 |
| Condo rental | $380,000 | $220,000 | $160,000 |
Our Household Mission
Our household exists to own property and create income that works for us, not the other way around.
Our Vision
Within five years we will own at least two properties, including one rental.
Top 5 Goals
- Grow my real estate portfolio
- Max out retirement contributions
- Leave a legacy for my children

Eric Lawrence Frazier, MBA
Your Trusted Advisor in Business & Wealth
Wealth Blueprint
Balance Sheet — Assets
Your household assets by category, with guidance.
Assets
$3,202,0006% of totalOn track
- Emergency fund (Money market account)$190,000
- Fully funded and accessible. Keep it untouched and in place.
Cash & Bank Accounts
$240,000
7% of totalReview
- Bank checking$20,000
- Money market$25,000
- Down payment & closing savings$195,000
Stocks, Bonds & Crypto
$175,000
5% of totalOn track
- Stocks$140,000
- Bonds$30,000
- Crypto$5,000
Retirement Accounts
$560,000
17% of totalOn track
- 401(k) / 403(b)$450,000
- IRA / Roth IRA$110,000
- Avoid borrowing or withdrawing from retirement for a down payment unless it's part of a deliberate plan. Penalties and taxes can be costly.
Children's Savings
$25,000
1% of totalOn track
- Children's savings (529, custodial)$25,000
- These funds belong to your children's future. Keep them separate from household goals.
Real Estate, Trust Deeds & Notes
$1,830,000
57% of totalOn track
- Primary residence$800,000
- Duplex rental$650,000
- Condo rental$380,000
- Real estate equity: $830,000.
Business & Personal Property
$182,000
6% of totalOn track
- Business ownership$100,000
- Life insurance cash value$22,000
- Vehicles$60,000

Eric Lawrence Frazier, MBA
Your Trusted Advisor in Business & Wealth
Wealth Blueprint
Liabilities & Cash Flow
Liabilities
$1,025,00098% of totalOn track
- Primary residence$400,000
- Duplex rental$380,000
- Condo rental$220,000
- Mortgage debt backed by appreciating real estate is productive debt. Focus extra payments on higher-interest debt first.
2% of totalReview
- Fixed-payment loans count fully in your debt-to-income ratio. Paying off a small one can raise how much home you qualify for.
Cash flow & goal check
Monthly cash flow: $6,150 ($35,850 in · $29,700 out). Your income can fund these goals within 3 years.
- 6-month emergency fund ($0)Done
- Down payment & closing costs ($0)Done
- Pay off non-mortgage debt ($25,000)5 months

Eric Lawrence Frazier, MBA
Your Trusted Advisor in Business & Wealth
Wealth Blueprint
Your Personalized Action Plan
- With your emergency fund in place, review your down-payment and closing-cost savings before making a purchase decision.
Pay Yourself First
Set aside at least $3,585 each month — 10% of your $35,850 total monthly income. Maintain your automatic savings habit and protect your fully funded reserves before committing cash to a purchase.
Coaching for Your Next Move
- Keep the $190,000 household emergency reserve intact. The separate $195,000 acquisition fund covers $175,000 down (25%) plus $17,500 estimated closing costs on a $700,000 property, leaving $2,500. The $25,000 general money-market cash remains separate from both funds.
- Existing rentals bring in $6,650 monthly and cost $6,020 for entered mortgage and operating items, leaving $630 before vacancy, management and tax adjustments. Include these additional costs when underwriting the next purchase.
- Before making an offer, verify rent comps and require a property-level budget covering financing, taxes, insurance, repairs, vacancy and management. Household readiness alone does not make every investment a good deal.
- Continue saving at least $3,585 monthly (10% of all income). Obtain investment-loan quotes, review lender reserve requirements and preserve a separate property contingency fund.
Debt Freedom Plan
With $2,000 extra per month. Minimum payments only: 40 months, $2,110 interest.
| Rank | Strategy | Debt-free in | Total interest |
|---|
| #1 | 0% Balance Transfer | 10 mo | $0 |
| #2 | Snowflake | 8 mo | $461 |
| #3 | Avalanche | 10 mo | $540 |
| #4 | Snowball | 10 mo | $540 |
| #5 | Consolidation Loan | 11 mo | $1,389 |

Eric Lawrence Frazier, MBA
Your Trusted Advisor in Business & Wealth
Wealth Blueprint
Resources & Your Advisory Team
Your reading list — free for members
- • Run Your Household Like a Business
- • The Credit Handbook
- • 10 Proven Methods For Building Credit
- • The Mortgage Handbook
- • How Much House Can I Afford?
- • African American Homeownership Initiative (AAHOI)
Your next step
Membership — $20/month or $180/year
Explore the site and complete this assessment without joining. Membership includes every book as a free ebook, access to online real estate and business courses, and resources to revisit your plan as life changes.
Annual membership saves $60. Online real estate and business courses are included for members; $97 each for nonmembers.
Prefer to work with Eric directly?
- Introductory Strategy Session — $250. One hour to review your blueprint, discuss priorities and identify possible next steps.
- Personal one-on-one coaching — $350/hour. A private hour focused on your chosen financial priorities, such as cash flow, debt, credit or homeownership planning.
- Personal coaching · 10 hours — $2,500 ($250/hour) · Member: $2,250 ($225/hour). Ten private hours to revisit your priorities and progress as your circumstances change. Save $1,000 versus ten single sessions before the member discount.
- Business consulting — $500/hour. A one-on-one hour to discuss your business goals, financial picture and decisions you are weighing.
- Business consulting · 10 hours — $4,800 ($480/hour) · Member: $4,320 ($432/hour). Ten consulting hours for ongoing discussion of business priorities and progress. Save $200 versus ten single sessions before the member discount.
- Family coaching — $350/hour. One hour for up to 25 family members to discuss shared financial goals, household priorities and questions together.
Members save 10% with code MEMBER10 · ericfrazier.com
If this assessment opened your eyes, share it with a friend or family member.
Fictional educational example, not an actual client result. Readiness is not lender approval; financing, property, tax and sale assumptions require independent review.

Eric Lawrence Frazier, MBA
Your Trusted Advisor in Business & Wealth
Wealth Blueprint
Your Trusted Advisor